Background
We hope you will enjoy using the Innovo website (our “website”). Here you can find out how our website works, what data we collect from you, how we use it, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure.

Innovo Engineering and Construction Limited (SC434959) (“Innovo”, “we”, “our” and “us”) takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any other applicable laws.

We are data controller of any personal data that you provide us in accordance this this policy.

It is important that you read this policy together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you were fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to info@innovoteam.com or the postal address included at the end of the policy.

How we collect information from you and what information we collect
We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • you may give us information about you via our website, or by corresponding with us by e-mail, telephone or in person. This includes information you provide when reporting a problem with our website, or when you correspond with us for any purpose;
  • by visiting our website we may automatically collect technical information which may form personal information; and
  • in accordance with section 4 below, if you opt in to receiving communications from us (further details of which are below).

We may collect the following personal information about you:

  • personal contact details such as your name, telephone number and e-mail address; and
  • technical information including your IP address, browser type and clicks on our website from your use of our website (for further information see our section on cookies below).

Why we need this information about you
We collect and process personal information held about you: (i) when we are required to comply with a legal obligation; (ii) if the processing is for our legitimate interests or those of a third party (as listed below at section 3.2); (iii) where required by a contract we have entered with you, as noted below; and/or (iv) if we have your consent to do so (see section 3.4.2 below).

We need your information and use the information we collect about you:

  • to enable us to supply you and / or your organisation with products and services that have been requested;
  • to help us with understanding more about how our website is used and to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner;
  • to be able to respond to your query;
  • to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you (please see section 4 below); and
  • for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it as detailed above, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so, or we will seek your consent if required.

Unless you are notified otherwise, we will not use profiling, or automated decision making in any form, to make important decisions that will affect you.

Innovo updates
It is your choice whether you receive information from us such as newsletters and press releases about the industry and our organisation. If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about Innovo’s activities, we will send you communications electronically. We will not contact you for such purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a request using the contact details at the end of this policy.

Also, all of such email marketing gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.

How we use cookies
We use cookies, pixels and tags (collectively “Cookies”) on our website in order to help improve our website and provide you with a more personalised web service.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the Cookie to you.

We use encrypted information gathered from Cookies to improve your online experience.

We use per session Cookies which are deleted when you leave our website. They help keep track of your progress so you don’t have to enter the same information more than once. More specifically we use the following Cookies which carry out the functions described:

  • __utma – This is a Google Analytics cookie and tracks the number of times you have visited our website.
  • __utmb and __utmc – This is another Google Analytics cookie and acts to calculate how long you have spent on our website in each session.
  • __utmz – This Google Analytics cookie tracks what search engine you have visited the website from and which search terms you used to find our website.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. If you chose to restrict or block any cookies, this may result in certain features of the website not being provided and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of the website’s features.

Data security
Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

Sharing of your information
The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. We may disclose your information to third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including group companies and those parties which provided us with hosting, storage and email services.

Transfers outside the UK and Europe
We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if necessary for the purposes detailed in this policy, namely to third parties as described above if they are based outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented where required:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission (Please click here for further information);
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe (Please click here for further information); and/or
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US (Please click here for further information).

How long we will keep your information
We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

We will generally keep your information as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you after which this will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the reasons it was obtained.

Your rights
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or a legitimate interest of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data in rare situations where we rely on your consent as our legal basis to do so; and
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to access, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please using the contact details below.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
If you have any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices, or you wish to discuss any of your rights, please contact us at:

  • info@innovoteam.com; or
  • Jessica Dawson – Administrative Department, Innovo Engineering and Construction Limited, Ocean Spirit House, 33 Waterloo Quay, Aberdeen AB11 5BS, UK.

Contact us

  • HQ: Aberdeen, UK
    +44 (0)1224 285870

    24/7 support
    +44 7949 206124
    +44 7946 396030

    Italy
    +39 049 8703992

  • Send us a message